SOLVED: cabling default queue

Moderator: crythias

Post Reply
massimobianchi
Znuny newbie
Posts: 67
Joined: 02 Apr 2012, 12:18
Znuny Version: 3.1.14
Real Name: Massimo Bianchi
Company: NPO Sistemi S.p.A.
Contact:

SOLVED: cabling default queue

Post by massimobianchi »

Hi all,
I do not know if It's a bug or a misconfiguration, so I am asking it here..

GOAL: fix the queue in the customer portal, differently for each template.

Steps already taken:
1) create a couple of different theme
2) enable them via sysconfig
3) test them as freshly copied - they are working
4) cable the desidered quene: NOT WORKING. The tickets are always set in the DefaultQueue, disregarding my inputs.

Here are my modifications of CustomerTicketMessage.dtl:

....
<div class="Content">
<form action="$Env{"CGIHandle"}" method="post" name="compose" enctype="m
ultipart/form-data" class="Validate PreventMultipleSubmits">
<input type="hidden" name="Action" value="$Env{"Action"}" />
<input type="hidden" name="Subaction" value="StoreNew" />
<input type="hidden" name="Expand" id="Expand" value="" />
<input type="hidden" name="FormID" value="$QData{"FormID"}" />
<input type="hidden" name="Dest" value="8" />
<fieldset>

...


#<!-- dtl:block:Queue -->
# <div>
# <label for="Dest" class="Mandatory">
# <span class="Marker">*</span>
# $Text{"To"}:
# </label>
# $Data{"ToStrg"}
# <div id="DestError" class="TooltipErrorMessage" ><p>$Text{"This field is required."}</p></div>
# <div id="DestServerError" class="TooltipErrorMessage NoJavaScriptMessage$QData{"QueueInvalid"}" ><p>$Text{"This field is required."}</p></div>
# <div class="Clear"></div>
# </div>
#<!--dtl:js_on_document_complete-->
#<script type="text/javascript">//<![CDATA[
# $('#Dest').bind('change', function (Event) {
# // make sure the ticket is not yet created on queue change
# $('input#Expand').val(1);
# Core.Form.Validate.DisableValidation($(this).closest('form'));
# $(this).closest('form').submit();
# });
#//]]></script>
#<!--dtl:js_on_document_complete-->
#<!-- dtl:block:Queue -->

....

Am I missing something ?

Kind regards,
Massimo
Last edited by massimobianchi on 05 Nov 2012, 15:29, edited 1 time in total.
Massimo Bianchi
skype: massimo.bianchi
OTRS:3.1.14, ITSM:3.1.8, httpd, mysql, Centos 6.3 on X86_64
massimobianchi
Znuny newbie
Posts: 67
Joined: 02 Apr 2012, 12:18
Znuny Version: 3.1.14
Real Name: Massimo Bianchi
Company: NPO Sistemi S.p.A.
Contact:

Re: cabling default queue

Post by massimobianchi »

Hi,
I also tried to insert the name of the que, instead of the ID, but with no luck.
Massimo Bianchi
skype: massimo.bianchi
OTRS:3.1.14, ITSM:3.1.8, httpd, mysql, Centos 6.3 on X86_64
crythias
Moderator
Posts: 10169
Joined: 04 May 2010, 18:38
Znuny Version: 5.0.x
Location: SouthWest Florida, USA
Contact:

Re: cabling default queue

Post by crythias »

You can't change theme for each queue unless the queue is only for specific people and those people, who are members of the group for those queues, have that theme. If you want to show specific fields for specific queues, use viewtopic.php?f=60&t=8032
If you want to change display/color/css for each queue, you can wrap specific chunks in your own <div class="Queue$QData{"Queue"}"> (as an untested example. Maybe "Dest" might also work and include a link rel to your custom stylesheet.)
OTRS 6.0.x (private/testing/public) on Linux with MySQL database.
Please edit your signature to include your OTRS version, Operating System, and database type.
Click Subscribe Topic below to get notifications. Consider amending your topic title to include [SOLVED] if it is so.
Need help? Before you ask
massimobianchi
Znuny newbie
Posts: 67
Joined: 02 Apr 2012, 12:18
Znuny Version: 3.1.14
Real Name: Massimo Bianchi
Company: NPO Sistemi S.p.A.
Contact:

Re: cabling default queue

Post by massimobianchi »

Hi Crythias,
thanks for the input, but i prefer to keep it as simple as possible, and messing up with ACL is not my preferred way.

The scenario you depicted is exactly mine: I have a smal but esigent number of customer with dedicated theme.
For those theme i want to hard-wire the queue, since they should go to separate agent-queue, delocalizated.

I looked at the code, and "Dest" should be the placeholder for the queue... but somehow it looks not honored.
I prependo for a misconfiguration from my side, but i wanted a double though on it. It might be a feature as well !

Kind regards,
Massimo
Massimo Bianchi
skype: massimo.bianchi
OTRS:3.1.14, ITSM:3.1.8, httpd, mysql, Centos 6.3 on X86_64
massimobianchi
Znuny newbie
Posts: 67
Joined: 02 Apr 2012, 12:18
Znuny Version: 3.1.14
Real Name: Massimo Bianchi
Company: NPO Sistemi S.p.A.
Contact:

Re: cabling default queue

Post by massimobianchi »

FIXED.


to anyone interested:
The value for "Dest" should be in the format "#||description"
with
- # the id taken fromhte ID in the otrs queue table
- || as separator
- descriontaken from the description in the otrs queue table
Massimo Bianchi
skype: massimo.bianchi
OTRS:3.1.14, ITSM:3.1.8, httpd, mysql, Centos 6.3 on X86_64
crythias
Moderator
Posts: 10169
Joined: 04 May 2010, 18:38
Znuny Version: 5.0.x
Location: SouthWest Florida, USA
Contact:

Re: cabling default queue

Post by crythias »

massimobianchi wrote: I have a smal but esigent number of customer with dedicated theme.
For those theme i want to hard-wire the queue, since they should go to separate agent-queue, delocalizated.
Your option is to use CustomerGroups and do what you want/I said. assign the people who have this theme, this customer group, remove them from "users" (This may be overridden by "Customer Groups always groups") and they'll only have the queues you want.

viewtopic.php?f=60&t=7138

Edit: I know you solved the other way, but I'm pointing this out for reference.
OTRS 6.0.x (private/testing/public) on Linux with MySQL database.
Please edit your signature to include your OTRS version, Operating System, and database type.
Click Subscribe Topic below to get notifications. Consider amending your topic title to include [SOLVED] if it is so.
Need help? Before you ask
Post Reply