ITSMConfigItemReference DynamicField constrictions examples

Moderator: crythias

Post Reply
nedmaj
Znuny expert
Posts: 167
Joined: 26 Nov 2014, 20:34
Znuny Version: 6.3.4
Real Name: Samuel Casimiro
Company: Câmara dos Deputados
Contact:

ITSMConfigItemReference DynamicField constrictions examples

Post by nedmaj »

Hi,

I would like to share some examples on how to use the constrictions since this add-on documentation don't have any.

Example 1: Allow only CIs of type 82 and kind 3 (type and kind must be attributes of the CI class being used)

Code: Select all

Type::Configuration::82::1
Kind::Configuration::3::1
Example 2: Allow only CIs of type 82 and others with type empy

Code: Select all

Type::Configuration::82::0
Tip:

In Kernel::Modules::DynamicFieldITSMConfigItemAJAXHandler (create a copy and save in Custom folder) add/change the following lines to use a list of possible values of the same attribute.

532:

Code: Select all

my @Values = split ',', $Values;
535:

Code: Select all

my $SearchHash = {
   '[1]{\'Version\'}[1]{\''
      . $SearchKey
      . '\'}[%]{\'Content\'}' => \@Values,
};
After that you can use a list of values.

Example 3:

Type::Configuration::78,82::1

Hope it helps!
Samuel

Znuny 6.3.4 | OTRS 5.0.17
OS: Debian 11 | CentOS 6.5
Database: Postgres | Oracle 12.1
Number of agents: 450 | Number of customers: 20000 | Number of CIs: 30000
skullz
Znuny superhero
Posts: 618
Joined: 24 Feb 2012, 03:58
Znuny Version: LTS and Features
Real Name: Mo Azfar
Location: Kuala Lumpur, MY
Contact:

Re: ITSMConfigItemReference DynamicField constrictions examples

Post by skullz »

Hi,

it is possible to use this constrictions based on customer user ?
The dynamic field will be able populate all the CI linked with selected customer user ? the key will be the "Owner" field

thanks
mmarin11
Znuny newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: 17 Nov 2019, 09:04
Znuny Version: 6.01
Real Name: Manuel Marin

Re: ITSMConfigItemReference DynamicField constrictions examples

Post by mmarin11 »

Hi.

Is it possible to creare OR based Constrictions?

Looks like if two lines with the format [TableColumn]::[Object]::[Attribute/Value]::[Mandatory] are added it use AND logic but I was wondering if it's possible to use OR logic

Thank you
Post Reply