how we can hide a freetext field from selected queue only?

English! place to talk about development, programming and coding
Post Reply
dileep0358
Znuny newbie
Posts: 62
Joined: 05 Oct 2011, 12:31
Znuny Version: 4.0.12
Real Name: Dileep Kumar SIngh
Company: MotherSonsumi InfoTech & Designs Ltd.

how we can hide a freetext field from selected queue only?

Post by dileep0358 »

dear community

i have enabled a freetext field.this free text field is not required in some queue.
how we can hide this free field from some queue where it is not required?


regards,
dileep kumar singh
dileep0358
Znuny newbie
Posts: 62
Joined: 05 Oct 2011, 12:31
Znuny Version: 4.0.12
Real Name: Dileep Kumar SIngh
Company: MotherSonsumi InfoTech & Designs Ltd.

Re: how we can hide a freetext field from selected queue onl

Post by dileep0358 »

dear community,
please response...........
jojo
Znuny guru
Posts: 15020
Joined: 26 Jan 2007, 14:50
Znuny Version: Git Master
Contact:

Re: how we can hide a freetext field from selected queue onl

Post by jojo »

this will require some development.

It seems that you expect a short time reaction here, you should consider buying some commercial support
"Production": OTRS™ 8, OTRS™ 7, STORM powered by OTRS
"Testing": ((OTRS Community Edition)) and git Master

Never change Defaults.pm! :: Blog
Professional Services:: http://www.otrs.com :: enjoy@otrs.com
dileep0358
Znuny newbie
Posts: 62
Joined: 05 Oct 2011, 12:31
Znuny Version: 4.0.12
Real Name: Dileep Kumar SIngh
Company: MotherSonsumi InfoTech & Designs Ltd.

Re: how we can hide a freetext field from selected queue onl

Post by dileep0358 »

thanks for reply
can i do this with the ACL properties of otrs?
jojo
Znuny guru
Posts: 15020
Joined: 26 Jan 2007, 14:50
Znuny Version: Git Master
Contact:

Re: how we can hide a freetext field from selected queue onl

Post by jojo »

ACLs won't hide.
"Production": OTRS™ 8, OTRS™ 7, STORM powered by OTRS
"Testing": ((OTRS Community Edition)) and git Master

Never change Defaults.pm! :: Blog
Professional Services:: http://www.otrs.com :: enjoy@otrs.com
crythias
Moderator
Posts: 10169
Joined: 04 May 2010, 18:38
Znuny Version: 5.0.x
Location: SouthWest Florida, USA
Contact:

Re: how we can hide a freetext field from selected queue onl

Post by crythias »

OTRS 6.0.x (private/testing/public) on Linux with MySQL database.
Please edit your signature to include your OTRS version, Operating System, and database type.
Click Subscribe Topic below to get notifications. Consider amending your topic title to include [SOLVED] if it is so.
Need help? Before you ask
kiki
Znuny newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 05 May 2012, 23:34
Znuny Version: 3.1.1

Re: how we can hide a freetext field from selected queue onl

Post by kiki »

I do what you indicate in your link and it worksnicely, but only in CustomerTicketMessage.dtl.
How to make it effective in AgentTicketPhone.dtl?
I so tried to do this in AgentTicketPhone.dtl but does not work.

Thanks in advance.
crythias
Moderator
Posts: 10169
Joined: 04 May 2010, 18:38
Znuny Version: 5.0.x
Location: SouthWest Florida, USA
Contact:

Re: how we can hide a freetext field from selected queue onl

Post by crythias »

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">//<![CDATA[
    $('#Dest').bind('change', function (Event) {
        Core.AJAX.FormUpdate($('#NewPhoneTicket'), 'AJAXUpdate', 'Dest', ['NewUserID', 'NewResponsibleID', 'NextStateID', 'PriorityID', 'ServiceID', 'SLAID', 'SignKeyID', 'CryptKeyID', 'TicketFreeText1', 'TicketFreeText2', 'TicketFreeText3', 'TicketFreeText4', 'TicketFreeText5', 'TicketFreeText6', 'TicketFreeText7', 'TicketFreeText8', 'TicketFreeText9', 'TicketFreeText10', 'TicketFreeText11', 'TicketFreeText12', 'TicketFreeText13', 'TicketFreeText14', 'TicketFreeText15', 'TicketFreeText16', 'To', 'Cc', 'Bcc']);
<!-- put stuff here -->

<!-- done -->
    });
//]]></script>
viewtopic.php?f=60&t=8032#p43215
OTRS 6.0.x (private/testing/public) on Linux with MySQL database.
Please edit your signature to include your OTRS version, Operating System, and database type.
Click Subscribe Topic below to get notifications. Consider amending your topic title to include [SOLVED] if it is so.
Need help? Before you ask
kiki
Znuny newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 05 May 2012, 23:34
Znuny Version: 3.1.1

Re: how we can hide a freetext field from selected queue onl

Post by kiki »

Hi crythias thanks for your answer, i tried adding the code in AgentTicketPhone.dtl, but does not work, my code is as follows:

Code: Select all

<!--dtl:js_on_document_complete-->
<script type="text/javascript">//<![CDATA[
    $('#Dest').bind('change', function (Event) {
        Core.AJAX.FormUpdate($('#NewPhoneTicket'), 'AJAXUpdate', 'Dest', ['TypeID', 'NewUserID', 'NewResponsibleID', 'NextStateID', 'PriorityID', 'ServiceID', 'SLAID', 'SignKeyID', 'CryptKeyID', 'DynamicField_myfield', 'To', 'Cc', 'Bcc']);
############ my addition ##############
Core.Agent.InitFocus();
function nonetext() {
   document.compose.Subject.value = "";
   document.compose.RichText.value = "";
   document.getElementById('DynamicField_myfield').style.display = 'none';
   document.getElementById('LabelDynamicField_myfield').style.display = 'none';
   }
switch ($('#Dest').val() ) { 
case "75\|\|MyQueue": // need to slash escape the pipes
nonetext();
document.getElementById('DynamicField_myfield').style.display = 'block';
document.getElementById('LabelDynamicField_myfield').style.display = 'block';
break;
default:
 nonetext();
}
############ END of my addition ############
	});
//]]></script>
<!--dtl:js_on_document_complete-->
What am I doing wrong? Thanks in advance.
Post Reply